List of Government Officials


Sr.no Name Designation phone No Email Address
1 Sri Anjani Kumar Singh Chief Secy 2215804 cs_bihar@nic.in
2 Sri S. K. Negi Dev. Commr. 2217572  
3 Sri S.S Thakur OSD to Chief Secy    
4 Sri Rambalak Thakur Personal Secy to CS 2215804  
  CM SECRETERIATE  
   
5 Dr D.S. Gangwar Prin. Secy to CM 2215023  
6 Sri Chanchal Kumar Secy    
7 Sri Atish Chandra Secy 2282244  
8 Sri Dharmendra Singh Assistant 2215023  
9 DR.Gopal Singh Joint Secy cum OSD To CM  2285551  
10 Sri Durgesh Nandan PS to CM 2205911  
11 Sri Paritosh Kumar PS to CM 22150066  
12 Sri Shamim Ahmad Dy Secy 2215047  
13 Sri Sahnawaj Khan Dy Secy 2205588  
  CM HOUSE  
   
14 Sri Naushad Yusuf Personal  Secy 2215167-68  
15 Sri Pradeep Kumar Pandey Personal  Secy 2215167-68  
16 Sri Saiyad Shamim Akhtar PRO to CM    
17 Sri Dilip Kumar Dev PRO to CM 2201000  
  LOKAYUKT OFFICE  
   
18 Hon'ble judge Sri C.M. Prasad Lokayukt 2217580  
19 Sri R.N. Ghatak Joint Secy to Laokayukt 2210508  
  CABINET SECRETERIATE DEPARTMENT  
   
20 Sri Shishir Sinha Principal Secy 2215246  
21 DR.S.Siddharth Secy, PGS 2215055-56  
22 Sri Vinod Prasad Singh Add Secy 2217878  
23 Sri Ramashish Paswan Joint  Secy 9431076168  
24 DR.Upendra Nath Pandey Dy. Secy, Protocol 2217771  
CABINET SECRETERIATE DEPARTMENT  
   
25 DR.Vijay Kumar Arch. Director 2217196  
CABINET SECRETERIATE   
   
26 Sri Raghavendra Jha Director cum Add Secy 2215258  
CABINET SECRETERIATE (Civil Aviation)  
   
27 Cap. Dipak Kumar Singh Director 2224423  
28 Cap.Shiv Prakash Chief Flight Officer 2223140  
29 Sri Sivendu Ranjan Admin. Officer 2224423  
30 Sri Prabhu Nath Singh Flight Maint. engineer 2224423  
31 Sri Madan Mohan Prasad Chief Flight Engineer 2223207  
32 Sri Vijay Bahadur Khare Chief Flight Engineer 2641569  
  PARLIAMENTRY WORKS DEPARTMENT  
   
33 Sri Arun kumar Singh Principal Secy 2217616  
34 Sri Navnit Ranjan Tiwari Joint Secy 2207836  
  HOME DEPARTMENT  
   
35 Sri Aamir Subhani Principal Secy 2234518 secy.home.bih@nic.in
36 Mr Alok Raj Special Secy 2217409  
37 Sri Mahashankar Mishra Special Secy 2215219  
38 Sri Rajeev Ranjan Sinha Joint Secy 2215247  
39 Sri Kamal Narayn Singh Joint Secy 2213653  
40 Sri Rajeev Varma Dy. Secy 2217225  
  JAIL  
   
41 P.S. Meena Jail IG 2217637  
42 Sri Om Prakash Gupta Director, Probation 9431121663  
POLICE  
   
43 Sri P.K.Thakur  Director General 2217833  
44 Sri Ravindra Kumar ADG(HQ) 2217628  
45 Sri S.K. Bhardwaj ADG (Law & Order) 9431818999  
46 Sri Sunil Kumar ADG 2215363  
47 Sri Amit Kumar IG 2217825  
48 Smt. S.S. Nilekar Chandra IG 2237066  
49 Sri S Ravindran DIG 2284044  
50 Sri Sunil Kumar   2215295  
51 Sri Md. Akhtar Hussain SP(STF) 2205237  
SPECIAL BRANCH  
   
52 Sri Kumar Rajesh Chandra ADG 2217656  
53 DR.Paresh Saxena IG 2217132  
54 Sri Parasnath DIG    
  CID  
   
55 Sri S.S. Nimbran ADG 2217740  
56 Sri Arvind pandey IG 2217994  
57 Sri Praveen Vashist IG    
  DISATER MANAGEMENT  
   
58 Sri Vyas Jee Principal Secy 2215600  
59 Sri Aniruddha Kumar Singh Add Secy 2215100  
  INDUSTRY DEPT.  
60 Sri Tripurari Sharan Principal Secy 2215211  
61 Sri Ramanand Jha Add Secy    
62 Sri Sailesh Thakur Industry Director 2235812  
63 Sri P. K.Jha Director(Handloom) 2215637  
64 Sri Narendra Kumar Singh Director(Food Perocessing)    
  ENERGY  
65 Sri Pratay Amrit Secy 2217412  
66 Sri Kameshwar Shukla Add Secy 2215696  
67 Sri Virendra Prasad CEE. 2217896  
  BREDA  
68 Sri Daya Nidhan Panday Director 2507734  
69 Sri R .M. jha Project Director 9430557104  
  Agriculture  
70 Sri Vijay Prakash Agr  Prod Comm. 2215720  
71 Sri Sudhir Kumar Principal Secy 2215373  
72 Dharmendra Singh Director(Horticulture) 2215895  
73 Sri Ajay Yadav Director 9431818924  
74 Sri D. Tripathi Director PPM 9431818708  
75 Sri Aditya Narayan Roy Director (Land Conv.) 9431818713  
  ART ,YOUTH & CULTURE DEPT.  
76 Sri Vivek Kumar Singh Principal Secy(addl. Charge) 2211619 secart-bih@nic.in
YOUTH WELFARE  
 77 Sri Ajit Kumar Singh Director 9473263700  
  FOOD & CONSUMER DEPT.  
78 Sri Pankaj Kumar  Secy 2277799  
79 Sri Mohan Prasad Yadav Director 2215210  
80 Sri Suresh Thakur Joint Secy 2215210  
81 Monitoring Cell   2210902  
  MINES &GEOLOGY  
82 Sri Subhash Sharma Principal Secy Cum Mines Dir. 2215875  
83 Sri Ghanshyam Pd.  Daftuar Add Secy 2215415  
84 Sri MD. Hasnain Joint Secy 2201106  
  RURAL DEVLOPMENT DEPARTMENT  
   
85 Sri Pradeep Kumar Secy 2217496 risec-bih@nic.in
86 Sri Arvind Kumar Chaudhry Comm. self employment 2504981  
87 Sri Mihir Kumar Singh Comm , MANREGA    
88 Sri Mithilesh Kumar Singh Add Secy    
89 Sri Ajay Kumar Sinha Joint Secy 9431818440  
90 Sri Mithilesh kumar  Director (Social Activity)    
91 Sri Radha Kant Kumar Project Director(DPAP) 9431818393  
92 DR.Satish Prasad Joint Director (Animal Husb) 9431818642  
  RURAL WORKS DEPARTMENT  
   
93 Sri Vinay Kumar Secy 2545191 Secy_ruralworks.gov.in
94 Sri .R. Laxman Joint Secy 8986915014  
95 Sri Arun Kumar Joint Secy 2545329  
96 Sri Dharmdev Chaudhry Engineer in Chief 2545761  
97 Sri Kamlesh Chaudhry Chief engineer 1 94314459981  
98 Sri Achhe Lal Ram Chief engineer 2 9431358267  
99 Sri Ramji Chaudhry Chief engineer 3 9430079696  
100 Sri Vishvanath Chaudhry Chief engineer 4 2545176  
  WATER RESOURCES DEPARTMENT  
   
101 Sri Deepak K. Singh Principal Secy 2217377  
102 Sri Shyam Kumar Singh Special Secy 2217143  
103 Sri Rajeshwar Dayal Engineer in Chief(North) 2217040  
104 Sri Rajeshwar Dayal Director,Valmi 2452204  
105 Sri Dhirendra Kumar Engineer in Chief(Middle) 2217183  
106 Sri Raghunath Prasad Joint Secy cum Dir 2217604  
107 Sri Samir Kumar Chatargi Joint Secy ,Engg.cum Mngt 2215212  
108 Sri Hari Narayn Chief engineer(Planning &monitring) 2215345  
109 Sri U.K Nanda Regional Dev. Comm.    
  URBAN DEVLOPEMENT & HOUSING DEPARTMENT  
   
110 Sri Amrit Lal Meena Principal Secy 2215580  
111 Sri Jay Singh Joint Secy cum Joint Dir 2215358  
112 Sri Jay Shankar Pathak Joint Secy cum Dir 2206741  
  VIGILENCE DEPARTMENT  
   
113 C. Lal Sweta Principal Secy 2232630  
114 Sri P.K Thakur ADG 2217238  
115 Smt. Shobha Ohatakar IG 2504323  
116 Sri Ravindra Nath Tiwari Add Secy 2231343  
117 Sri Sartish Prasad Joint Secy 9431683171  
SUGARCANE DEPARTMENT  
118 Sri S.K.Singh Secy 2215791  
  ELECTION DEPARTMENT  
119 Sri Ajay V. Nayak Chief Election Comm. 2357233  
120 Sri Prabhat Kumar Gupta Add Chief Election Comm 2207509  
121 Sri Ramkrishna Prasad Joint Secy 2217352  
122 Sri Sohan Kumar Thakur Dpt. Add Chief Election Comm    
  REGISTRATION,EXCISE & PROHIBITION  
123 Sri Rahul Singh Secy 2215626  
124 Sri Divesh Sehra Excise Commr. 2205871  
125 Sri Chandrama Singh Add Secy 3838412659  
126 Sri Naveen Kumar Mishra Joint  Comm Excise 9473400602  
127 Sri Barun Nandan Singh Deputy Registrar 9431646001  
  TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT  
128 Sri S.F. Sharma Prin.Secy Cum Trans.commr. 6571248  
129 Sri Suresh Kumar Sinha Add Secy 9835638149  
130 Sri Ajay Kumar Singh Add Trspt comm 9470035761  
  PANCHAYTI RAJ DEPARTMENT  
131 Sri Sudhir Kumar Rakesh Principal Secy 2202229  
132 Sri Kuldeep Narayan Director (Panchayti Raj) 2217080  
  TOURISM  
133 Smt Harjaut Kaur Principal Secy 2234194  
134 Sri D.K. Srivastav Director 2201616  
135 Sri Mahesh Prasad Gupta Special Secy    
136 Sri Devendra Rajak Joint Secy Cum JointDir. 2200989  
  ANIMAL & FISHRIES Dept.  
137 Sri N. Lal Secy 2217543  
138 Sri Devendra Prasad Special Secy 2226046  
139 Sri Rajesh Kumar Director(Animal Husb) 2215962  
140 Sri  Anil Kumar Singh Director 2202556  
141 Sri Nishat Ahmad Director (Fisheries) 2238379  
  ROAD CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT  
142 Sri Arun Kumar Singh Principal Secy 2233362  
143 Sri S.H Mintu Special Secy 2545030  
144 Sri Lakshmi Narayan Das Engineer in Chief 2546447  
145 Sri Gyan Chandra Joint Secy 9470488391  
  ENVIRONMENT & FOREST DEPARTMENT  
146 Sri Vivek Kumar Singh Secy 2280215  
147 Sri K.K. Agrawal Special Secy 2215003  
148 Sri Girish Kumar Joint Secy 2215006  
149 Sri B.N. Khan Pr Chief Forest Conservator Officer 9431815956  
  BUILDING CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT  
150 Smt Aansuli Arya Principal Secy 2545656  
151 Sri Ganga Kumar Add Secy 2545145  
152 Sri Ashok Kumar Joint Secy 2545781  
153 Sri Gopal Krishan Chief Engineer (South) 2545719  
154 Sri Ramesh Kumar Inch. Chief Engineer (South) 9431442178  
155 Sri Dinanath Choudhary Inch. Chief Engineer (North) 9801875266  
    PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT    
156 Dr Deepak Prasad Principle Secy 2217977  
157 Sri Mayank Bhushan Special Secy    
  REVENUE & LAND REFORMS  
158 Sri Hukum Singh Meena Secy 2215259  
159 Sri Hukum Singh Meena Secy 2217107  
160 Sri Maheshwar Paswan Special Secy 2207793  
161 Dr.C Ashokwardhan Director 2215259  
  MINOR WATER RESOURCES  
162 Shri Sunil Kumar Singh (Principal secy) 2215165  
163 Sri R B Choudhary Add Secy 2215604  
  PHED  
164 Sri Shishir Sinha Principal Secy 2445087  
165 Sri Ravindra Prasad Singh Joint Secy 2545029  
166 Sri AK Srivastava Chief Engineer (Civil) 2545446  
167 Sri Raghav Ji Ram Chief Engineer(Machanical) 2545444  
168 Sri Satyendra Kumar Chief Engineer (Draft)    
169 Sri DP Singh SE 9431632566  
170 Sri A K Verma Joint Secy Management Cell 9431260577  
171 Sri B P Ojha Director Water Quality 9431017140  
172 Sri  Sanjay Singh Director CCDU 9430677320  
173 Md.M.S. Javed Director PMU 983584933  
174 Sri Adesh Titarmare Managing Director BRJP 2558412  
  FINANCE DEPARTMENT  
175 Sri Ravi Mittal Principal Secy 2215805  
176 Shri. Anand Kishor Secy (Resources) 2211452  
177 Sri Rajit Punhani Secy (Resources) 2217926  
178 Sri Khursid Ahmad Special Secy 2203357  
179 Sri Prabhat Shankar Add Secy 2217834  
180 Sri K Jangbahdur Director  2531348  
181 Sri Shashi Bhushan Pathak Joint Secy 8757060558  
182 Md.Saud Joint Secy 933441530  
183 Sri OP Jha Joint Secy Cum Budgut Officer 2217145  
184 Sri L N Bhagat Joint Secy    
185 Sri T Raj Gauri  Advisor of Deputy CM 2215758  
  LAW DEPARTMENT  
186 Sri A.K Jain Secy Cum law Addvisor 2217666  
187 Sri AK Jain   Spl. Secy Cum law Advisor 2233122  
188 Sri U K Dubey jt. Secy Cum law Addvisor 2233115  
  COMMERCIAL TAX  
189 Smt Sujata Chaturvedi Commr. cum Prin. Secy 2214741  
190 Sri Manish Kr Verma Special Secy 2214575  
191 Sri K N Roy Joint Comr. 2215686  
    Science & Technology    
192 Shri. ELSN Bala Prasad Principal Secy 2546598  
193 Shri. Vinay Kumar Director 2545330  
194 Sri.B.Singh Secy 2546532  
    Education Dept.    
195 Sri.R. K. Mahajan Principal Secy 2217016  
196 Sri.Rahul Singh S.P.D(BEP) 9471889252  
197 Sri.H.R Srinivasa Spicial.Secy 9473191469  
198 Sri.R.Laxmanan Director 2231003  
199 Sri. M. Sarvanan Director(Primary Education) 2231003  
    Labour Resource    
200 Dr. S. Sidhartha Secy 2213855  
201 Sri Saiyad Parvez Alam Labour Comr cum  Director 2215559  
202 Sri.A.K.Mallik Director(Emp& training) 9801250200  
203 Sri.P.N.Jha Special Secy 2215879  
204 Sri.B.K.Singh Joint Secy 2215269  
205 Sri.J.Kumar Manager (Bihar sec Canteen) 9430595680  
    Co-Operative    
206 Sri.Chetanya Prasad Principal Secy 2215353  
207 Sri.Hukum Singh Meena Ragistar 2215884  
208 Sri.B.Singh Add Secy cum Add Registrar  9431404892  
    General Administration    
209 Sri. Amir Subhani Principal Secy 2216784  
210 Smt. Vandana Preyashi Add Secy 2216784  
211 Sri.Bashishtha Singh Special Secy 2217802  
212 Sri.Ashwani Dutta Thakre Joint Secy 9473191483  
    Health    
213 Sri. Brajesh Mehrotra Principal Secy 2215809  
214 Sri.Anand Kishore Secy cum Executive Director 2290328  
215 Sri.Ashis Kumar Secy 2217681  
216 Sri.R.P.Ojha Add.Secy 2215504  
217 Sri.V.Prasad Joint Secy 2215506  
218 Dr.S.Prasad Director in chief  2234992  
 219 Sri Sanjay Kumar Joint Secy 2215503  
220 Sri Shiv Narayan Sahu Drug Conttroller 2217110  
  SOCIAL WELFARE  
221 Sri Amarjeet Sinha Principal Secy 2234830  
222 Sri R Paswan Special Secy 9431444803  
223 I. Ahmad  Director 2211718  
224 Sri Anirudhh Singh Director (Social Security)    
225 Sri Parvin kishore Director (ICDS) 2539707  
  SC & ST WELFARE  
226 Sri S. M. Raju Secy 2203707  
227 Sri Devesh Sehra Director 2217526  
228 Sri R Kumar Add Secy 2203705  
  BC & OBC WELFARE DEPARTMENT  
229 Sri Pankaj Kumar Secy 2203707  
  MINORITY WELFARE  
230 Sri Amir Subhani Principal Secy 2236742  
231 Sri Madhu Gupta Special Secy 2236742  
232 Sri Shakir Jamal Director 9931289120  
  IT DEPARTMENT  
233 Dr. S. Sidhartha Secy  
  SANJAY GANDHI JAIVIK UDHYAN  
234 Sri Abhay Kumar DIRECTOR 2217455  
  INFORMATION & PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT  
235 Sri Pratyay Amrit  Secy. 2212390  
236 Sri Bipin Kumar Singh Director 2205856/9431602979